Breaking News

Multiple medals for Yorke, Thompson

The trinidad Guardian / Kael Yorke, Jeron Thompson, Jahmia Harley, Giovanni Rivas and Joy Blackett grabbed two individual gold medals each on the second night of action in the National Short Course Championships being hosted by the Amateur Swimming Association of T&T (ASATT) at the National Aquatic Centre in Balmain, Couva on Friday.

Yorke copped four medals overall three gold and a silver, opening with victory in the boys 11 and over 100 metres freestyle event in a time of 52.89 seconds, then was second in the 50m backstroke (27.04) finishing behind Christian Awah of Blue Dolphin (BDS) before returning to the water for the win in the 100m butterfly event in 56.86. He then led the Tidal Wave team of Yorke, Harley, Delroy Tyrrell and Gabrielle Vickles to victory in 4:02.03 in the Mixed 11 and over 400m freestyle relay event.

In three of those events, Thompson of Atlantis finished runner-up in the times of 53.38 (100m free), 59.35 (100m fly) and the relay where he partnered with Sierra Reis, Deshor Edwards and Malik Nelson to finish in a time of 4:06.22. Third was Marlins team of Savannah Chee-Wah, Luke Gillette, Courtney Lawrence and Graham Chatoor in 4:14.83.

Thompson got success in the boys 11 and over 200 metres Individual Medley winning in 10.75 seconds to better the previous meet record of 2:11.98 held by Jabari Baptiste. Getting silver was Josiah Parag (BDS) in 2:17.52 and Sea Hawks’ Aqeel Joseph bagged bronze in 2:21.16.

Thompson later clocked 2:31.15 to win the category’s 200m beaststroke ahead of William Reyes of Tidal Wave in 2:33.49 and Jamaal Pascall of Flying Fish in 2:40.44, to win five medals overall.

Harley’s individual successes came in the girls 11 and over 50m backstroke and in the 100m butterfly. She won the first race in 30.91 beating Flying Fish’s DeNicha Lewis (33.45) and Gabrielle Vickles also of Tidal Wave in 33.86, and then clocked 1:06.06 to top Terri Yates (Flying Fish) in 1:13.03 and Lewis in 1:13.80.

Harley also got a silver in the 100m freestyle, placing behind Danielle Williams of Flying Fish in 59.66. Lewis was third in 1:01.63.

Rivas stood out among the boys 10 and under group, securing wins in the 200m freestyle in 2:20.32 ahead of Zachary Anthony (Marlins) in 2:20.88 and Andre Sandy of Point Fortin Aqua Darts (PFAD) in 2:30.48 and then in 50m backstroke in 36.00. He beat Darren Belfon (PFAD) in 36.22 and Sandy (36.80).

Blackett of Tidal Wave celebrated wins in the in 35.36 girls 10 and under 50m backstroke in 35.36 and the 100m breaststroke in 1:30.73.

Other winners on the night included Delroy Tyrrell (Tidal Wave) in the Mixed 11 and over 1,500m freestyle in 17:32.00, Tyresse Boxill (BDS) in the boys 10 and under 100m breaststroke in 1:30.75 and among the girls were Tidal Wave duo Amelia Rajack in the 10 and under 200m freestyle in 2.34.03, Sabrina David in the 11 and over 200m in 2:34.37 and Ileana Bocage of Flying Fish in the 200m breaststroke in 2:54.07.

About the author / 

mundiadmin

Related Posts

North America

Europe

Asia

Latin America

MundiSports