Breaking News

Team Gleaner, RJR Group dominate PAJ Awards

Jamaica Gleaner / Team Gleaner and the RJR Communications Group this year dominated the 2016 Press Association of Jamaica’s Annual Journalism Awards walking away from the Courtleigh Auditorium ?in New Kingston on Saturday night with top honours and commendations.

The Gleaner took seven category awards while Television Jamaica copped five and RJR, one.

Chief Judge Patrick Harley noted a slight decline in the number of entries this year, particularly in the radio categories.

However, he said there were excellent performances in several areas.

Here is the list of the categories featuring winners from Team Gleaner and the RJR Group:

Carl Wint Award for human interest feature stories – Print Corey Robinson – The Gleaner Sherdon Cowan – Jamaica Observer Ryon Jones – The Gleaner (certificate of merit)

IN PHOTO: Ryon Jones and Corey Robinson

Carl Wint Award for human interest feature stories – Electronic Khadene Foote – Television Jamaica Vashan Brown – Television Jamaica? (Certificate of merit)

Best Television/Radio feature Edgar Lewis -Television Jamaica Vaughn Davis – Jamaica Information Service

Best Entertainment Story Shereita Grizzle? – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Junior Dowie Award for Sports Photography Ricardo Makyn – The Gleaner Gladstone Taylor ?- The Gleaner? (Certificate of merit) Jermaine Barnaby – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Ken Dawson Award for Videography Ivan Shaw – Television Jamaica

Aston Rhoden Award for News Photography Gladstone Taylor – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Errol Harvey Award for Human Interest Photography Jermaine Barnaby – The Gleaner Ian Allen – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Morris Cargill Award for Opinion Journalism Michael Abrahams (Certificate of merit)

Best News Website The Gleaner Jamaica Observer (Certificate of merit)

? IN PHOTO: Jovan Johnson and Damion Mitchell collect the award from NHT’s Dwayne Berbick

Excellence in Reporting on the Environment Ryon Jones – The Gleaner Christopher Serju – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit) Andrew Laidley – Business Access TV

Excellence in Reporting on Children’s Rights Corey Robinson – The Gleaner Ryon Jones – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Excellence in Reporting on He?alth and Wellness Kimberley Hibbert – Jamaica Observer Television Jamaica (Certificate of merit)

?Excellence in Reporting on Agriculture Kimone Francis – Jamaica Observer Javene Skyers – Jamaica Observer (Certificate of merit) Christopher Serju – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Excellence in Reporting on Technology Tameka Grdon – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit) Brian Walker – CVM (Certificate of merit) IN PHOTO: Tameka Gordon collects the certificate from Digicel’s Glennah Ivey-Walker

President’s Award for Investigative Journalism 18 Degrees North ?Ryon Jones – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Raymond Sharpe Award for Sports Journalism – Print Sherdon Cowan – Jamaica Observer Dania Bogle – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Raymond Sharpe Award for Sports Journalism – Print Sherdon Cowan – Jamaica Observer Jordon Forte – RJR Sean Grant – KLAS ESPN Sports FM89

Hector Bernard/Theodore Sealy Award for News – Print Jovan Johnson – The Gleaner ?Ryon Jones – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Hector Bernard/Theodore Sealy Award for News – Electronic Andre Jebbinson – Television Jamaica Vashan Brown – Television Jamaica (Certificate of merit)

Carlton Alexander Award for Business and Finance Journalism Tameka Gordon – The Gleaner (Certificate of merit)

Journalist of the year Abka Fitz-Henley – Nationwide News Network Ryon Jones – The Gleaner (Nominee) Kimmo Matthews – Loop News (Nominee)

About the author / 

mundiadmin

Related Posts

North America

Europe

Asia

Latin America

MundiSports