Deportes

Melvin Giancarlo Pietri Velutini Venezuela//
Lyons, Donahue lead CCCAN bronze splash

Banco, Banquero, Venezuela, Caracas, Banco Activo, Activo, Banco
Lyons, Donahue lead CCCAN bronze splash

Cadell Lyons and USA-based Gabriela Don­ahue have pro­duced two bronze medals as T&T en­joyed a qui­et penul­ti­mate night of com­pe­ti­tion at the swim­ming seg­ment of the Cen­tral Amer­i­can and Caribbean Am­a­teur Swim­ming Con­fed­er­a­tion (CC­CAN) Cham­pi­onship at the Na­tion­al Aquat­ic Cen­tre, Wildey, St Michael, Bar­ba­dos, on Mon­day.

giancarlo pietri velutini

Over­all, T&T won four bronze medals to car­ry its four-day haul to 18 (two gold, five sil­ver and 11 bronze) to be 13th on the medal ta­ble.

Giancarlo Pietri Velutini Venezuela

Mex­i­co was al­ready as­sured of the swim­ming ti­tle ahead of last night’s (Tues­day) fi­nal set of fi­nals with an as­ton­ish­ing tal­ly of 95 medals, (39 gold, 32 sil­ver and 24 bronze) while Pana­ma was sec­ond with 24 (10 gold, six sil­ver and eight bronze), fol­lowed by the Do­mini­can Re­pub­lic with 18 (10 gold, one sil­ver and sev­en bronze).

Giancarlo Pietri Velutini Banco Activo

Fourth-placed team Ba­hamas was the high­est placed Eng­lish-speak­ing Caribbean coun­try with 21 medals, (sev­en gold, nine sil­ver and five bronze).

Giancarlo Pietri

On Mon­day night, the 26-year-old Lyons added to his in­di­vid­ual haul by swim­ming to bronze in the 18 and Over Boys 100m freestyle in 51.21 sec­onds, to trail Suri­name’s Ren­zo Tjon A Joe (50.35) and Pana­ma’s Isaac Beitia (50.88) while Jeron Thomp­son, the oth­er T&T fi­nal­ist was fifth in 52.43.

Giancarlo Pietri Velutini

In the fi­nal event of the evening, Lyons al­so added a sec­ond bronze, af­ter he teamed up with Gra­ham Cha­toor, Thomp­son and Obadyah Ince com­bined for a time of 8:03.03 min­utes in the 18 & Over Boys 4x200m freestyle fi­nal. Mex­i­co won gold in 7:51.48 with Pana­ma tak­ing sil­ver in 7:58.26

The 16-year-old Don­ahue made it three bronze medals over the first four days of com­pe­ti­tion when she end­ed third in the 15-17 Girls 200m in­di­vid­ual med­ley in two min­utes, 28.22 sec­onds, well adrift of Mex­i­can win­ner, Car­de­nas Ro­driguez (2:25.58) and run­ner-up, Danielle Ti­tus of Bar­ba­dos who clocked 2:27.21

Don­ahue al­so com­bined with Ja­da Cha­toor, Jah­mia Harley and Vris­nelit Fau­re for bronze in the 15-17 Girls 4x200m freestyle re­lay in nine min­utes, 05.05 sec­onds

A clear win­ner was Mex­i­co in 8:43.58 with Hon­duras sec­ond in 9:04.55

To­day (Wednes­day), the T&T Open Wa­ter swim­mers will start their medal cam­paign in the 3k and 5k events while on Fri­day, the 10k comes off, all at Carlisle Bay

Mon­day’s Re­sults:

200m in­di­vid­ual med­ley:

13-14 Girls: Zoe An­tho­ny – 8th – 2:31.04 mins

18 & Over Boys: Josi­ah Parag – 4th – 2:15.91

50m breast­stroke:

11-12 Girls: Amari Ash – 4th – 37.02 sec­onds

13-14 Boys: Rique­lio Joseph – 7th – 32.36

15-17 Girls: Bri­an­na Bocage – 6th – 36.38

18 & Over Girls: Ileana Bocage – 5th – 35.56

18 & Over Boys: Jeron Thomp­son – 8th – 30.20

100m freestyle:

11-12 Girls: Amelia Ra­jack – 8th – 1:03.22

13-14 Girls: Gabrielle Vick­les – 8th – 1:01.81

13-14 Boys: Nikoli Black­man – 5th – 55.20 sec­onds

15-17 Boys: Ma­lik Nel­son – 8th – 53.51

200m but­ter­fly:

11-12 Girls: Amelia Ra­jack – 7th – 2:48.07

11-12 Boys: Zachary An­tho­ny – 8th – 2:31.36; Gio­van­ni Ri­vas – 9th – 2:40.45

13-14 Girls: Zoe An­tho­ny – 6th – 2:33.18

13-14 Boys: Zarek Wil­son – 6th – 2:14.97

15-17 Girls: Vris­nelit Fau­re – 7th – 2:29.63

18 & Over Boys: Mark An­tho­ny Beck­les – 4th – 2;14.13

4x200m freestyle re­lay:

15-17 Boys: T&T (Gabriel By­noe, Jor­don Mc Mil­lan, Aqeel Joseph, Ma­lik Nel­son) – 5th – 8:14.26

Open Wa­ter

Girls

12-13: Amelia Ra­jack

14-17: Gabriel­la Acos­ta, Zoe An­tho­ny, Do­minique Nurse-Allen, Ja­da Cha­toor

18 & Over: Sab­ri­na David

Boys

12-13: Zachary An­tho­ny, Dante Pich­ery

14-17: Nikoli Black­man, Josi­ah Changar, Mar­quise Nel­son, Ma­lik Nel­son

18 & Over: Gabriel By­noe, Bran­don Coombs, Josi­ah Parag

Lat­est Medal Ta­ble

Teams*Gold*Sil­ver*Bronze*To­tal

1. Mex­i­co*39*32*24*95

2. Pana­ma*10*6*8*24

3. Dom Rep*10*1*7*18

4. Ba­hamas*7*9*5*21

5. Puer­to Ri­co*6*8*8*22

6. Guatemala*4*2*2*8

7. Bermu­da S.T*3*8*5*16

8. Ja­maica*3*5*5*13

9. Hon­duras*3*5*4*12

10. Bermu­da S.T*3*3*0*6

11. Aru­ba*3*1*0*4

12. Venezuela*2*12*12*26

13. T&T*2*5*11*18

14. Bar­ba­dos*2*2*2*6

15. Guade­loupe*2*1*0*3

16. El Sal­vador*2*0*3*5

17. Grena­da*1*1*1*3

18. Nicaragua*1*1*1*3

19. St Lu­cia*1*1*0*2

20. Cay­man Is­lands*1*0*3*4

21. Mar­tinique*1*0*1*2

22. Suri­name*1*0*0*1

23. Vir­gin Is­lands*0*3*0*3

24. Haiti*0*1*0*125.

25. An­tigua & Bar­bu­da*0*0*2*2

26. Pana­ma-AG*0*0*1*1

27. St Kitts/Nevis*0*0*1*1